Calendar

January 2020
SUN19
Turf development (Coaches - Angie Lambert, Derek Morgan & Glen Neville)
Burringbar Park
MON20
Turf development - (Coaches - Matt Bradley, Glen Neville & TBA)
Burringbar Park
THU23
Advanced player clinic
February 2020
SAT01
Sign on day 2019
Rebel Sport, Mitchelton
SUN02
JT & 13T Trials
Burringbar Park
MON03
JT & 13T Squad training/trials
SUN09
JT & 13T Trials
Burringbar Park
MON10
Turf teams announced
Training in teams (Every Monday till end of season)
TUE11
Free come & try day (5yrs - 10yrs) - TBA
Ferny Grove
SAT15
Tiger Turf Cup
EHTT
SUN16
Bunnings Sausage Sizzle Fundraiser
Keperra
Tiger Turf Cup
EHTT
JT & 13T Turf development (Coaches - Adam Peters, Derek Morgan & TBA)
Burringbar Park
TUE18
U11 & U13 Grass Development
Ferny Grove
BWHA - U15/U18 Development Nominations due
WED19
Junior Grass 1/2 training starts
Ferny Grove
FRI21
JT & 13T practice games vs Norths
Burringbar Park, Chermside
SUN23
BWHA - U15/U18 Development Week 1
State Hockey Centre
JT & 13T Turf Development (Coaches, Sara Rogers, Matt Bradley & Glen Neville)
Burringbar Park
TUE25
U11 & U13 Squad trials
Ferny Grove
FRI28
JT Grading Games
SAT29
13T Grading Games
March 2020
SUN01
Indoor hockey grand final day
U11 Trials - TBA
Ferny Grove
BWHA - U15/U18 Development Week 2
State Hockey Centre
MON02
U11 teams announced
TUE03
BWHA - Coach Workshop
Downey Park
First training for U7 & U9'S
Ferny Grove
FRI06
JT Grading Games
SAT07
13T First Fixture Game
TUE10
BWHA - U13 Development Nominations close
WED11
North West District Trials
Ferny Grove Fields
THU12
North West District Trials
Ferny Grove Fields
FRI13
JT First Fixture Game
SUN15
BWHA - U13 Development Week 1
State Hockey Centre
TUE17
Metropolitan North Trials (13-19yrs)
SUN22
Practice games for U7's - U11's
Ferny Grove
U13 training Sunday instead of Monday
MON23
BWHA - U13 Development Week 2
State Hockey Centre
SAT28
Grass Grading Games
Downey Park
SUN29
Turf Strikers Clinic - TBA
BWHA - U18 trials week 1
Burringbar Park
TUE31
BWHA - U13 Rep Nominations Close
April 2020
SAT04
Grass fixtures commence
SUN05
BWHA - U18 Trials Week 2
BWHA - U13 Trials Week 1
THU16
Australian U18 Championships
Launceston, TAS
16th April - 4th April
FRI17
Australian U15 Championships
Bathurst, NSW
17th - 23rd April
Australian U15 Championships - Bathurst
SUN19
Turf Defenders Clinic - TBA
TUE21
BWHA - U11 Development Nominations Close
SUN26
BWHA - U18 trials week 3 (7:00pm - 11:00pm)
BWHA - U13 trials week 2 (7:00pm - 11:00pm)
BWHA - U11 Development week 1 (2:00pm - 4:00pm)
THU30
Metropolitan North Trials (10-12yrs)
Burringbar Park
May 2020
SUN03
BWHA - U13 trials week 3 (7:00am - 11:00am)
BWHA - U11 Development week 2 (2:00pm - 4:00pm)
BWHA - U18 Southern Cross training
TUE05
BWHA - U11 Rep Nominations Close
SUN10
U18 Southern Cross
Tweed Border
BWHA- U13 Southern Cross training
BWHA - U11 trials week 1
WED13
BWHA - U18 Teams announced
SUN17
U13 Southern Cross - Ipswhich
BWHA -U11 Trials Week 2
BWHA - U18 Training week 2
WED20
BWHA - U13 teams announced
SUN24
BWHA - U18 rep training
BWHA - U13 rep training
BWHA - U11 trials week 3
SUN31
BWHA - U18 rep training
BWHA - U13 rep training
June 2020
SUN07
BWHA - U18 rep training
BWHA - U13 rep training
MON08
Australian U21 Championships
Liverpool. NSW
8th - 15th July
WED10
BWHA - U11 teams announced
THU11
QLD Secondary Sport Championships
SUN14
BWHA- U18 rep training
BWHA - U13 rep training
BWHA - U11 rep training
THU18
QLD Primary School Sport Championships
Toowoomba Hockey Field
SAT27
BWHA - Junior Carnival Day
SUN28
QLD U18 State Championships - Brisbane
BWHA - U13 Rep Training
BWHA - U11 Rep Training
July 2020
SUN05
QLD U13 State Championships - Gympie
TUE07
BWHA - U15 Rep Nominations Close
SUN12
BWHA- U11 Rep Training
BWHA - U15 Trials Week 1
SUN19
BWHA - U11 Rep Training
BWHA - U15 Trials Week 2
SUN26
BWHA - U11 Rep Training
BWHA - U15 Trials Week 3
August 2020
SUN02
U11 Southern Cross
Downey Park
SUN09
U15 Southern Cross
Sunshine Coast
TUE11
BWHA - U15 teams announced
SUN16
BWHA - U15 Rep Training
SUN23
BWHA- U15 Rep Training
SUN30
BWHA - U15 Rep Training
September 2020
FRI04
Junior Turf Grand Final Night
SAT05
13T & Junior Grass Grand Final Day
SUN06
Senior turf Div 4 - 6 Grand Final Day
SAT12
Senior Turf Grand Final Day
SUN13
BWHA - U15 Rep Training
Trophy Day 2020 - TBA
SUN20
QLD U15 State Championships - Gold Coast
TUE29
Australian U13 Championships
Hobart, Tasmania
29th September - 5th October
U13 Australian Championships - Hobart