Welcome to Arana Ascot Junior Hockey Club

Arana Ascot Junior Hockey Club is welcoming back players and seeking new players for the 2020 season, aged 4-17 years. Arana Ascot JHC turf teams train at Buringbar TURF, Chermside and our grass teams train at tramway street, Ferny Grove. Find our senior club website here - www.ascothockeyclub.majestri.com.au

Premiership Winning Teams 2019 - 13T, 13B & JG2

169EDDB0- 5056- 40DD- A001- 14254DA2704BD43F2723- 269A- 4177- B913- 51DB15CE6317E932491F- 9FAC- 443E- 99EE- 797BE82632E3

Coaching 2020

Arana Ascot Junior Hockey Club (AAJHC) are seeking applications from all persons interested in Coaching or Co-coaching in 2020. We are seeking coaches for Grass teams U7’s, U9’s, U11’s, U13 and JG and turf coaches from U13T-JT. 

AAJHC are seeking committed coaches who are development driven and process focused, and prepared to promote the members and the club in a positive atmosphere.

Coaching positions available will be dependent on number of players/teams in 2020, and divisions will be determined at trials early 2020 for teams U11 and up, both on grass and on turf. 

Arana Ascot Junior Hockey Club will provide ongoing support and education programs for all of our coaches and staff during the 2020 season through their affiliation with BWHA. AAJHC will run a free Level 1 coaching course early February for all coaches who do not currently hold a Level 1 coaching certificate. 

Please submit EOI’s to the secretary at aranaascot@gmail.com, by COB Friday, November 22, 2019

Turf trials 2020

New
For players interested in trialling for one of our turf teams in 2020 please register below. This way you will stay up to date with development, pre season training, trials, sign on day & coach announcments.
Register Now

New grass players

New

For players interested in joining one of our grass teams for 2020 please register below. This way you will stay up to date with development, pre season training, trials, sign on day & coach announcments.

Register Now

Queensland U12 School Girls team.

Congratulations to Lara Pyle & Kara Bradley on their selection in the 2019 QLD School Girls team. 
QLD GIRLS

Queensland U13 Representatives

Congratulations to Georgia Harris, Kara Bradley & Lara Pyle (Shadow) on their selection in the QLD U13 team.
67339014 2281608048626686 7361643257526222848 n67439228 2443905815840341 1754174521834733568 n67880820 406378886751499 7345811127604871168 n

Representative players 2019

Queensland U18 Squad 2020

Amelia Morgan

Queensland U13 team 2019
Kara Bradley 
Georgia Harris
Lara Pyle (shadow)

Queensland U12 School Girls
Kara Bradley 
Lara Pyle 

Brisbane U18 team
Liana Crismani (Brisbane 3)
Emelia Pyle (Brisbane 3)
Amelia Morgan (Brisbane 2)
Ella Guebesch (Brisbane 3)

Brisbane U15 team
Sophie Pate (Brisbane 3)
Adrian Pate (Brisbane 4 coach)
Bailee Jackson (Brisbane 4) 
Lily McMahon (Brisbane 4)

Brisbane U13 team
Georgia Harris (Brisbane 1)
Lara Pyle (Brisbane 1)
Kara Bradley (Brisbane 1)
Holly Neville (Brisbane 2)
Amy Cutmore (Brisbane 2)
Lara Ferguson (Brisbane 3)
Tia Jackson (Brisbane 3)
Freya Christie (Brisbane 3)
Elly Street (Brisbane 3)
Bonnie Siggins (Brisbane 4) 

Brisbane U11 team
Josie Burgess (Brisbane 1)
Isobel McKeon (Brisbane 1)
Vanessa Infanti (Brisbane 1) 
Emily Dowden (Brisbane 1)
Leela Christie (Brisbane 2)
Caitlain Burton (Brisbane 2 coach)
Makenzie Dowden (Brisbane 3)
Mia Waters (Brisbane 4)
Jordan Halliday (Brisbane 4) 

Warick U11 team
Ruby Price

Gympie U11 team
Charlie Elborne
Jessie Pauling

Metropolitan East School Girls
Lara Pyle (10-12 years)
Emelia Pyle (13-19 years Shadow)
Amelia Morgan (13- 19 years)

Sunshine Coast School Girls 
Beck Bodkin (13-19years)
Chelsea Baker (13-19years)

Metropolitan North School Girls
Sophie Pate (13-19 years Shadow)
Georgie Houghton (13-19 years)
Amy Cutmore (10-12 years)
Kara Bradley (10-12 years) 

What drives Angie Lambert (Olympian)

Highlights from our div 1 tv games 2018

Best Junior Club Shield

In 2017, Arana Ascot was awarded the BWHA Best Junior Club Shield.

This could not have been achieved without the exceptional work of our committee, players, coaches, managers, members, and supporters. 

Below is a picture of our committee members who were present on the night
best junior club

Thank you for visiting our page

IMG 7186
Last updated 6 Jan 2017
Field 1Open
Field 2Open
Upcoming
U15 State Championships
Gladstone
Junior indoor hockey starts
U13 National Championships (Georgia & Kara)
Tasmania
Bunnings sausage sizzle
Keperra
Senior presentation night
Entire Calendar...
Platinum Sponsors
Westpac Banking Corporation
Teneo GroupPhone 1300 789 190
Gold Sponsors
Astute
Seaway AgenciesPhone +61 (0)7 3029 31